Jump to content

[TOPIC: topicViewTemplate]
[GLOBAL: userSmallPhoto]
Photo

Is the auto scroll of the Console window upside down?
Started by fferraro67 Nov 12 2019 03:32 PM

13 replies to this topic

Best Answer fferraro67 , 26 November 2019 - 12:19 PM

Is Magic. 

 

It works perfectly. They have even corrected the scroll. Perfect.

 
Thanks, Rob ... this is wonderful. Add the option in the preferences ... as you said. It costs nothing. And it is a beautiful option. It works cleaner.

[TOPIC CONTROLS]
[/TOPIC CONTROLS]
[modOptionsDropdown]
[/modOptionsDropdown]
[reputationFilter]
[TOPIC: post.html]
#1

fferraro67

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
fferraro67
  • Contributor

  • 256 posts
  • Corona SDK

I just downloaded the 2019.3549 version. I found a surprise in the console window. Is the auto scroll of the Console window upside down?
Should the last events that one generate using the print command in LUA be always visible? They are hidden because the window auto scroll goes up and not down. Can this option be changed? I'm very sure it wasn't like that before.


[TOPIC: post.html]
#2

bamazy

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
bamazy
  • Contributor

  • 127 posts
  • Corona SDK

I also experience this problem for some time lately. I guess, it was even before 2019.3549 version. Every time I want to see the logs, I have to manually scroll down to the bottom.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#3

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,393 posts
  • Enterprise

I've noticed that the window doesn't scroll. It's not "reversed" or going backwards. Messages have always been added to the bottom, but it just doesn't scroll up and you have to manually scroll to the bottom.

 

I'll bring it up with engineering.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#4

vlads

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
vlads
  • Contributor

  • 972 posts
  • Corona Staff

This should be fixed in next build.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#5

fferraro67

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
fferraro67
  • Contributor

  • 256 posts
  • Corona SDK

There is another problem associated with the window scroll problem: the update of the alerts shown below on the right in the console. The alerts should not be updated? They add up. That is not right.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#6

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,393 posts
  • Enterprise

Can you be more descriptive about what the issue is?

 

Thanks

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#7

fferraro67

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
fferraro67
  • Contributor

  • 256 posts
  • Corona SDK

When one relaunches the application, Corona SDK verifies inconsistencies in the application:
 
the change of name in a linked image.
An audio file that has an inappropriate letter in its name, for example ñ.
If we use the accelerometer it indicates that the simulator cannot emulate the accelerometer, etc.
 
These alerts are added and appear at the bottom of the console, bottom right.
 
If at any time I launch the application again, and you don't solve any problem, the alerts must be the same, they don't have to be added to the previous ones.
This is what is not understood. If I had 3 errors, I correct 1 ... I have 2. But the console shows me 5.
The criteria used is not understood.


[TOPIC: post.html]
#8

vlads

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
vlads
  • Contributor

  • 972 posts
  • Corona Staff

Sorry, console doesn’t clear on app restart. You can clear it manually by pressing Command+K

[TOPIC: post.html]
#9

fferraro67

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
fferraro67
  • Contributor

  • 256 posts
  • Corona SDK

I know that. But it is wrong to add them. If you re-launch the application, you should read and show me the alerts. Why do you add them? Nobody knows. Has no sense.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#10

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,393 posts
  • Enterprise

Okay I think I understand now and props to @vlad for figuring out what you're saying.

 

Console logs are a history. It tells you what has happened. It's not a representation on the current state of your app, it's just a continuous dump of prints and error/warning messages created over time.

 

No other Unix/Linux based console log resets on every run, the continuously grow with new messages appended to the bottom of the log.

 

Now all that said, there is some utility for Corona users to have the behavior you're asking for. I don't think previous loads matter that much. What you're asking for is, however, a new feature. The Corona console log has always behaved like normal Unix/Linux syslog type features.

 

We can discuss it. It's however probably not going to be a high priority feature for us to add. In fact, with Corona being open source, this would be a great project for a community developer to take on. Maybe add it as a selectable preference and let users pick if they want a continuous log or a fresh one on restart.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#11

fferraro67

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
fferraro67
  • Contributor

  • 256 posts
  • Corona SDK

I keep this Rob:

 
"Maybe add it as a selectable preference and let users pick if they want a continuous log or a fresh one on restart."
 
The function already exists, right click on the console window and "Clear Log" causes that effect. The only thing missing is to execute that function when we do Relaunch. That could be added to preferences as you will clarify. But I think you should do it.
 
Thanks Rob.


[TOPIC: post.html]
#12

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,393 posts
  • Enterprise

We can't make it the default for everyone. Some people like it as is. It would have to be added as a preference. It also has to be added to both Windows and macOS.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#13

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,393 posts
  • Enterprise

FYI If you’re a Mac user and you would like the Corona console clear automatically when the simulator restarts, download 2019.3556 and run this in the Terminal
 
defaults write com.coronalabs.Corona_Simulator clearConsoleOnRelaunch  -bool YES
This is an experimental feature. Feedback appreciated!
 
Rob


[TOPIC: post.html]
#14

fferraro67

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
fferraro67
  • Contributor

  • 256 posts
  • Corona SDK

  Best Answer

Is Magic. 

 

It works perfectly. They have even corrected the scroll. Perfect.

 
Thanks, Rob ... this is wonderful. Add the option in the preferences ... as you said. It costs nothing. And it is a beautiful option. It works cleaner.

  • vlads likes this


[topic_controls]
[/topic_controls]