Jump to content

[TOPIC: topicViewTemplate]
[GLOBAL: userSmallPhoto]
Photo

updating AdColony SDK version
Started by MartingK Sep 13 2019 01:23 AM

11 replies to this topic

Best Answer Rob Miracle , 14 September 2019 - 07:48 AM

Adcolony was updated to iOS 3.3.8.1 / Android 3.3.11

Chartboost was updated to iOS 8.0.1 / Android 7.5.0

 

Rob

[TOPIC CONTROLS]
[/TOPIC CONTROLS]
[modOptionsDropdown]
[/modOptionsDropdown]
[reputationFilter]
[TOPIC: post.html]
#1

MartingK

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
MartingK
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

currently corona is using AdColony 3.3.5 (2018/06/27)

 

the latest AdColony is 3.3.11 (2019/07/15)

in this year span adcolony fixed and improved stability.

 

Can you please integrate the latest SDK (no api change, just rebuilding)

 


[TOPIC: post.html]
#2

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,062 posts
  • Enterprise

I've asked Engineering to look into this.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#3

sbullock

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sbullock
  • Contributor

  • 176 posts
  • Corona SDK

Hi Rob;

 

Could your engineering team also take a hard look at Chartboost -- which is way behind on the SDK version as well (I believe)?

 

This "paid" plugin (I've paid for it for many years) has had problems that I and others have commented on several times without any attention/resolution. See : 
https://forums.coronalabs.com/topic/74770-paid-plugins-from-corona-support-chartboost-adcolony/?hl=chartboost

 

It would be great if updating this plugin would return it to reliability.

 

Thanks!

 

Steve



[TOPIC: post.html]
#4

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,062 posts
  • Enterprise

Asked...



[TOPIC: post.html]
#5

sbullock

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sbullock
  • Contributor

  • 176 posts
  • Corona SDK

Thanks Rob. Appreciate it.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#6

MartingK

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
MartingK
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

Thanks Rob for checking adcolony.
updating the plugin will improve stability and performance, hope it's an easy one.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#7

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,062 posts
  • Enterprise

  Best Answer

Adcolony was updated to iOS 3.3.8.1 / Android 3.3.11

Chartboost was updated to iOS 8.0.1 / Android 7.5.0

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#8

sbullock

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sbullock
  • Contributor

  • 176 posts
  • Corona SDK

Please thank your engineers. Really appreciate it.

 

Steve



[TOPIC: post.html]
#9

MartingK

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
MartingK
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

Regarding Adcolony android
previously it printed:

I/Corona  (14771): plugin.adcolony: 2.1.3 (SDK: 3.3.5)

 
Now it prints
I/Corona  (13271): plugin.adcolony: 2.1.3 (SDK: )


[TOPIC: post.html]
#10

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,062 posts
  • Enterprise

What version of Corona are you using @MartingK?

 

Engineering did add this note: "did some refactoring to prevent crashes" to the message regarding AdColony. It's possible printing the local SDK version was part of that refactoring. I dug through the source of the recent change and one of the things that was refactored was a hard coding of the SDK version number. This comment was in the old code that got changed:

 

"AdColony.getSDKVersion() doesn't return the correct version. Actually, from their docs: "Will return an empty String if AdColony has not yet been configured."

 

The printing of the SDK version was probably considered a hack, and we're going back to the way it should work.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#11

MartingK

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
MartingK
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

I just check the printing to confirm what adcolomy version is being used. what other way you suggest ? 
I still use 2019.3523



[TOPIC: post.html]
#12

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,062 posts
  • Enterprise

"Adcolony: ios: 3.3.8.1 android: 3.3.11" is the exact quote that the engineer who updated the plugin gave me.

 

I shared a comment from the previous version where we hard coded 3.3.5 because the AdColony SDK does not reliably return the SDK version. I've not had a chance to talk with Engineering to find out why they chose to remove the hard-coded version number, but they did say they refactored some things to avoid crashes and suspect that the hard-coded version number was victim of that refactoring and hard coding information like that isn't a good engineering practice.

 

Until AdColony fixes their API to get the version number to actually reliably return a value, you likely will not be getting a value returned for that API.

 

 

Rob




[topic_controls]
[/topic_controls]