Jump to content

[TOPIC: topicViewTemplate]
[GLOBAL: userSmallPhoto]
Photo

Build error 1 using corona 2019.3504
Started by mysticeti Jul 23 2019 10:06 AM

22 replies to this topic
64 bit android build error 1
[TOPIC CONTROLS]
[/TOPIC CONTROLS]
[modOptionsDropdown]
[/modOptionsDropdown]
[reputationFilter]
[TOPIC: post.html]
#1

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

Hi

With 2019.3490 my build was fine. Today I updated Corona to 2019.3504 for the 64 bit support of Android. 

 

In the app I added Android resource folder by making a new project from where I copied the folder and replaced the icons and modified the background hex color. I removed the icons previously used in the same directory as main.lua i.e. (Icon-hdpi.png etc). When I tried building it I am getting build error 1. I have also tried using vpn but the error still remains the same. I have also tried keeping the old icons png files but still the error is same. I have also added the app id required by admob plugin for appodeal in the build settings file. 

 

Here is the console log in https://pastebin.com/f4NbPjT2

Any idea what could be the issue. 



[TOPIC: post.html]
#2

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,400 posts
  • Enterprise

I'm going to move this to the Android 64-bit testing forum. Also please for long logs use pastebin.com or similar.

 

Rob


  • mysticeti likes this

[TOPIC: post.html]
#3

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

Update:
 

I am getting successful build when using corona sample projects, but build fails for my game. Here is a link to the https://pastebin.com/xpiqsX6W of the console output. Build error is 1. 

And here is my build settings https://pastebin.com/SV9hA3if. I have tried commenting out all the plugins but still I am getting the build error. 

Another question do we need to have Launchscreen.storyboardc folder? Though copying it doesn't make any difference. 



[TOPIC: post.html]
#4

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,400 posts
  • Enterprise

LaunchScreen.storyboardc is for iOS deployment. It's the Apple UILaunchImage setup and is unnecessary files for Android builds. Many developers use the excludeFiles section of build.settings to exclude them from Android builds. 

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#5

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

@Rob thank you for the information about launchscreen folder. 

For the build error, any idea what might be causing the build error? I am not understanding the error message that the path is not found at the end of the console log



[TOPIC: post.html]
#6

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,400 posts
  • Enterprise

Let me see what Engineering has to say.

 

Rob


  • mysticeti likes this

[TOPIC: post.html]
#7

vlads

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
vlads
  • Contributor

  • 979 posts
  • Corona Staff

Hello. Please, try building some sample app. You can open sample app with button on Welcome window.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#8

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

@vlads

Samples are building fine. I tried two of them and both build were successful. I am currently using 2019.3508. But my games are not building at all. I am getting the error message posted before. I have built apps using 2019.3490 without any problems. I am getting the error only from 2019.3504. I have tried commenting out the plugins except gpgs but still getting the build error 1. I didn't remove gpgs as it was showing an error stating that gpgs is needed as I was using in main.lua.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#9

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,400 posts
  • Enterprise

GPGS v1 may be the problem. I had another user running into build issues and removing the old GPGS plugin solved it. If you need GPGS, try updating to the GPGS v2 plugin.

 

I'm surprised that Google will even accept the old GPGS v1 plugin because it has dependencies on Google+ which Google has removed several months ago.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#10

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

@Rob

Sorry for the misunderstanding. I am using GPGS V2. 



[TOPIC: post.html]
#11

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

Temporary fix:

After some trial and error I noticed that if the project is in the C: drive where I keep installed software only, then I get .aab and .apk files of the project. Only when the project is in another drive in my case D: drive ( I only have C and D drives), the build fails. 

Is there anything I can do so that I can build files from D drive? I have also noticed some error message in the console even when the build is successful. 

Full console log for successful build: https://pastebin.com/Ap4KZCvd

Here is the snippet of the error message:
 

Picked up JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS: -Duser.language=en
To honour the JVM settings for this build a new JVM will be forked. Please consider using the daemon: https://docs.gradle.org/5.1.1/userguide/gradle_daemon.html.
Daemon will be stopped at the end of the build stopping after processing
Exception in thread "DisconnectableInputStream source reader" org.gradle.api.UncheckedIOException: java.io.IOException: The handle is invalid
at org.gradle.internal.UncheckedException.throwAsUncheckedException(UncheckedException.java:61)
at org.gradle.internal.UncheckedException.throwAsUncheckedException(UncheckedException.java:41)
at org.gradle.util.DisconnectableInputStream$1.run(DisconnectableInputStream.java:125)
at java.base/java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:835)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: The handle is invalid
at java.base/java.io.FileInputStream.readBytes(Native Method)
at java.base/java.io.FileInputStream.read(FileInputStream.java:273)
at java.base/java.io.BufferedInputStream.fill(BufferedInputStream.java:252)
at java.base/java.io.BufferedInputStream.read1(BufferedInputStream.java:292)
at java.base/java.io.BufferedInputStream.read(BufferedInputStream.java:351)
at org.gradle.util.DisconnectableInputStream$1.run(DisconnectableInputStream.java:96)
... 1 more


[TOPIC: post.html]
#12

vlads

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
vlads
  • Contributor

  • 979 posts
  • Corona Staff

Btw, original issue should be fixed in 3512. This exception can be safely ignored, it doesn't influence the build.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#13

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

@vlads

I am using 2019.3512, but unfortunately I am still getting the same error ie. build error 1.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#14

vlads

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
vlads
  • Contributor

  • 979 posts
  • Corona Staff

Please, provide full build log, preferably of sample app. Last thing you posted was no the build error, just output error. Thanks.

[TOPIC: post.html]
#15

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

Here is the console output, https://pastebin.com/GzrnNEQX. Is this the one you are looking for? I have used Corona 2019.3512 and Frame Animation sample project. I copied the sample project in D drive. In my pc Corona is installed in C drive. The build fails only when the project is in D drive, if the project is in C drive the build is successful. 



[TOPIC: post.html]
#16

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

@vlads

 

I just checked with corona 2019.3514 and getting a build error 1 with a different output log. Here is the full log https://pastebin.com/k7EuZeMC



[TOPIC: post.html]
#17

vlads

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
vlads
  • Contributor

  • 979 posts
  • Corona Staff

This is very weird error. I’m looking into it. What OS version are you building on?

[TOPIC: post.html]
#18

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

I am using Window 10 Version 1903, OS build 18362.267



[TOPIC: post.html]
#19

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

I have tried uninstalling 2019.3514 by first deauthorising then uninstalling it. Then updated to JDK to 12.0.2. Installed 2019.3512 but I am getting that new build error 1 https://pastebin.com/M0vUZQG2 and I remember that before, if I would build from C drive it would work and didn't build only when project was in D drive. Now the build doesn't work at all, even for the sample codes.
 



[TOPIC: post.html]
#20

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

Update: 

I have tried to build with 2019.3510 which used to give successful build of sample codes in C drive but now it is not building giving similar error https://pastebin.com/g4W6WJxJ

I think something broke when I installed corona 2019.3514 and right now I can't revert back. I have also uninstalled Android studio just to see if there any conflicts or not and deleted the .gradle file and tried to remove coronalabs folder from local data after uninstalling corona but when I reinstall I see that corona simulator remembers the last projects opened. How can I completely remove corona and any related files so that I can reinstall corona as fresh copy.

I will be away until 16th Aug, after that I will try to implement if any suggestions are given. Thanks in advance.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#21

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

I have tried building with 2019.3519 and here is the build error I get now https://pastebin.com/CqwEV9MA.

 

I have installed Android studio 3.5, JDK is 12.0.2. I have tried building a sample project called frame animation but it failed. I have also tried with vpn to check for network issue but still the error is the same. 

Please any help about this would be a great help to me. Currently I can't build any app to publish since one of my app has been flagged and needs to be re uploaded with updated appodeal.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#22

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,400 posts
  • Enterprise

Can you output/save your build to your C drive instead of your D drive?



[TOPIC: post.html]
#23

mysticeti

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
mysticeti
  • Contributor

  • 142 posts
  • Corona SDK

@Rob

 

Thank you very much. It works now when I chose to save in C drive. 




[topic_controls]
[/topic_controls]