Jump to content

[TOPIC: topicViewTemplate]
[GLOBAL: userSmallPhoto]
Photo

3134 and 3135 don't work on Mac
Started by horacebury Sep 07 2017 10:01 PM

19 replies to this topic

Best Answer horacebury , 28 September 2017 - 10:10 PM

Build 3154 has solved the problem. Not really sure why, but very happy again.

[TOPIC CONTROLS]
This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
[/TOPIC CONTROLS]
[modOptionsDropdown]
[/modOptionsDropdown]
[reputationFilter]
[TOPIC: post.html]
#1

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

The last couple of daily builds simply don't launch the simulator once installed. No error message, it just exits.

 

Running latest macOS on late 2016 pro.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#2

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,212 posts
  • Enterprise

Interesting, I'm running 3134 on my MacBook pro without issue.

 

Are you running the macOS beta or 10.12?

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#3

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

[TOPIC: post.html]
#4

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,212 posts
  • Enterprise

Does 3132 work?

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#5

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

I'm at work right now so I can't test this, but I believe that it does not; If memory serves, it had the same issue as 3134. I will check when I get home.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#6

Perry Clarke

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Perry Clarke
  • Moderator

  • 850 posts
  • Corona Staff

Can you try running the Simulator from a Terminal window and sending me all the output?

To do this, open a Terminal window and paste this command:

"/Applications/Corona-3135/Corona Simulator.app/Contents/MacOS/Corona Simulator" -no-console yes


[TOPIC: post.html]
#7

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

@Rob 3132 does not work. I try to launch the sim and nothing happens. Currently limited to 3130.

 

@Perry Output for 3135:

 

Matthews-MacBook-Pro:mecho matt$ "/Applications/Corona-3135/Corona Simulator.app/Contents/MacOS/Corona Simulator" -no-console yes

Sep 12 01:18:57.344: Activated fonts in 'Lato-Bold.ttf' (Lato-Bold)

Sep 12 01:18:57.346: Activated fonts in 'Lato-Regular.ttf' (Lato-Regular)

Sep 12 01:18:57.348: 

Copyright © 2009-2017  C o r o n a   L a b s   I n c .

Sep 12 01:18:57.348: Version: 3.0.0

Sep 12 01:18:57.348: Build: 2017.3135

2017-09-12 01:18:57.423 Corona Simulator[3264:1940951] recentDocuments: (

    "file:///Users/matt/git/mecho/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/Public/Help/EventXY/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/Public/ScreenGrabTest/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/games/Crank/workshop/mecho/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/LaunchImage/TestBlank/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/games/Crank/workshop/Blank/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/LaunchImage/TestLaunch/main.lua"

 
Output for 3132:
 
Matthews-MacBook-Pro:mecho matt$ "/Applications/Corona-3132/Corona Simulator.app/Contents/MacOS/Corona Simulator" -no-console yes

Sep 12 01:20:16.161: Activated fonts in 'Lato-Bold.ttf' (Lato-Bold)

Sep 12 01:20:16.163: Activated fonts in 'Lato-Regular.ttf' (Lato-Regular)

Sep 12 01:20:16.165: 

Copyright © 2009-2017  C o r o n a   L a b s   I n c .

Sep 12 01:20:16.165: Version: 3.0.0

Sep 12 01:20:16.165: Build: 2017.3132

2017-09-12 01:20:16.254 Corona Simulator[3267:1942560] recentDocuments: (

    "file:///Users/matt/git/mecho/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/Public/Help/EventXY/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/Public/ScreenGrabTest/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/games/Crank/workshop/mecho/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/LaunchImage/TestBlank/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/games/Crank/workshop/Blank/main.lua",

    "file:///Users/matt/Dropbox/LaunchImage/TestLaunch/main.lua"

 
I should note that when I run the above command both 3132 and 3135 started normally.


[TOPIC: post.html]
#8

Perry Clarke

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Perry Clarke
  • Moderator

  • 850 posts
  • Corona Staff

I wonder if Gatekeeper Path Randomization has gotten messed up (it's a Sierra anti-malware feature).  Occasionally, it just seems to lose the plot and an app needs to be reset.

 

First thing to try is to simply restart your Mac and try to start the Simulator.  If that doesn't work, trash the /Applications/Corona-3135 folder and recopy it from the DMG.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#9

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

Unfortunately, no dice. Same result as before.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#10

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

  Best Answer

Build 3154 has solved the problem. Not really sure why, but very happy again.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#11

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

With build 3206 I'm seeing this problem again and need to run the command above, again.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#12

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,212 posts
  • Enterprise

Have you made any updates to your mac?

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#13

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

No, exactly the same as last time - it's been a busy few months.

 

Ok, there were some security updates, but I'm not on High Sierra.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#14

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,212 posts
  • Enterprise

So is it starting correctly when you use the command line option?

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#15

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

Yes, just fine. Loading from the .app does nothing, though.

[TOPIC: post.html]
#16

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

FYI @Rob, as of daily build 2018.3218 I can now start Corona simulator from the .app file.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#17

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,212 posts
  • Enterprise

Odd, but I'm glad it's working...

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#18

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

Definitely. Although as a developer I'm driven to find out why it is happening. Any suggestions for my further investigation?



[TOPIC: post.html]
#19

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,212 posts
  • Enterprise

What happens when you drop back to a build that wasn't working? Was it the OS update? Or was it a Corona update or a combination of both?

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#20

horacebury

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
horacebury
  • Corona Geek

  • 3,069 posts
  • Corona SDK

I think it was both. Feels like I'm going a bit crazy here because over the past couple of weeks I've had to keep updating the command file to launch Corona and after a while it becomes habit, so I forgot to check.

 

I definitely had to launch 3208 with the command file, but now I go back, every daily build back to 3208 launches just fine from the .app on it's own.

 

So maybe it was the OS update as well, but I suspect there is something which got removed and now allows the app to launch(?)

 

I'm just glad it's working - thanks!




[topic_controls]
[/topic_controls]