Jump to content

[TOPIC: topicViewTemplate]
[GLOBAL: userSmallPhoto]
Photo

UTF-8 Plugin not working
Started by luantiang Aug 23 2016 10:36 PM

11 replies to this topic
utf-8 plugins
[TOPIC CONTROLS]
[/TOPIC CONTROLS]
[modOptionsDropdown]
[/modOptionsDropdown]
[reputationFilter]
[TOPIC: post.html]
#1

luantiang

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
luantiang
  • Enthusiast

  • 36 posts
  • Corona SDK

Hello all,

 

I have just signed up for Corona SDK Build 2016.2906, running the simulator on MS-Windows 7. I have, at the same time, went to "activate" the UTF-8 plugins and copied the sample code in the UTF8 documentation on Corona website, in my "Hello World" testing, and the settings required of UTF-8 in "build.settings".

 

However, on the simulator output (on MS-Win7), I got the following errors (please see below).

 

Questions:

(1) What did I miss? What else are needed?

(2) Where can one find these "plugin_utf8.lua", "plugin_utf8.dll" and "loadall.dll"?

 

Thank you!

Regards, Luan

 

 

ERROR message from Simulator Output (on MS-Win7)

==========================================

Loading project from:   D:\Codes\Sample 01\Sample03
14:18:11.989  ERROR: Runtime error
14:18:11.989  module 'plugin_utf8' not found:
14:18:11.989   no field package.preload['plugin_utf8']
14:18:11.989   no file 'D:\Codes\Sample 01\Sample03\plugin_utf8.lua'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\Resources\plugin_utf8.lua'
14:18:11.989   no file '.\plugin_utf8.lua'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\lua\plugin_utf8.lua'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\lua\plugin_utf8\init.lua'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\plugin_utf8.lua'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\plugin_utf8\init.lua'
14:18:11.989   no file '.\plugin_utf8.dll'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\Resources\plugin_utf8.dll'
14:18:11.989   no file '.\plugin_utf8.dll'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\plugin_utf8.dll'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\loadall.dll'
14:18:11.989   no file '.\plugin_utf8.dll'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\Resources\plugin_utf8.dll'
14:18:11.989   no file '.\plugin_utf8.dll'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\plugin_utf8.dll'
14:18:11.989   no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\loadall.dll'
14:18:11.989  stack traceback:
14:18:11.989   [C]: in function 'require'
14:18:11.989   ?: in function 'require'
14:18:11.989   D:\Codes\Sample 01\Sample03\main.lua:38: in main chunk
14:19:10.431  Failed to copy file:
14:19:10.431     plugin_utf8.dll
14:19:10.431  
14:19:10.431  To destination directory:
14:19:10.431     D:\Codes\Sample 01\Sample03.Win32
 


[TOPIC: post.html]
#2

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,681 posts
  • Enterprise

Welcome to the forums!

 

Can you post your build.settings file please?

 

Thanks

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#3

ariescyrusdee.asio

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
ariescyrusdee.asio
  • Observer

  • 1 posts
  • Corona SDK

I HAVE THE SAME ISSUE. :(

 

HOPE THIS WILL BE FIXED.

 

I USED CORONA SDK  Version 2014.2478 (2014.10.25)

 

THANK IN ADVANCE.Attached File  Screen Shot 2016-08-25 at 12.14.59 PM.png   75.03KB   2 downloads



[TOPIC: post.html]
#4

luantiang

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
luantiang
  • Enthusiast

  • 36 posts
  • Corona SDK

Hello Rob,

 

Below is the build.settings file. Note at the end of the plugins section. 

 

Thanks!

Regards, Luan

 

 

Copy and paste of build.settings below

=============================

--
-- For more information on build.settings see the Corona SDK Build Guide at:
--
 
settings =
{
orientation =
{
-- Supported values for orientation:
-- portrait, portraitUpsideDown, landscapeLeft, landscapeRight
 
default = "portrait",
supported = { "portrait", },
},
 
excludeFiles =
{
-- Include only the necessary icon files on each platform
iphone = { "Icon-*dpi.png", },
android = { "Icon.png", "Icon-Small-*.png", "Icon*@2x.png", },
},
 
--
-- iOS Section
--
iphone =
{
plist =
{
UIStatusBarHidden = false,
UIPrerenderedIcon = true, -- set to false for "shine" overlay
--UIApplicationExitsOnSuspend = true, -- uncomment to quit app on suspend
 
CFBundleIconFiles =
{
"Icon.png",
"Icon@2x.png",
"Icon-167.png",
"Icon-60.png",
"Icon-60@2x.png",
"Icon-60@3x.png",
"Icon-72.png",
"Icon-72@2x.png",
"Icon-76.png",
"Icon-76@2x.png",
"Icon-Small.png",
"Icon-Small@2x.png",
"Icon-Small@3x.png",
"Icon-Small-40.png",
"Icon-Small-40@2x.png",
"Icon-Small-50.png",
"Icon-Small-50@2x.png",
},
},
},
 
--
-- Android Section
--
android =
{
usesPermissions =
{
"android.permission.INTERNET",
},
},
--
-- Plugins Section
--
plugins =
    {
        ["plugin.utf8"] =
        {
            publisherId = "com.coronalabs"
        },
["plugin.texttospeech"] = 
{
publisherId = "com.spiralcodestudio"
},
    },     
}

  • delvelopandgames likes this

[TOPIC: post.html]
#5

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,681 posts
  • Enterprise

First, unformatted code is very hard to read. I can't really tell if all of your curly braces are lining up correctly. In the future please use the blue <> button in the bar with Bold and Italics and paste code in there. Also if you're build settings isn't indented well, it will be hard for you to maintain it going forward.

 

It looks like you have it in build.settings correctly. Did you type it in or copy/paste it?

 

@luantiang, since your on Windows and @ariescyrusdee.asio you are on a Mac, there may be some system differences.

 

In both cases, make sure you have the plugin activated here: https://marketplace.coronalabs.com/plugin/utf-8

@ariescyrusdee.asio, are you trying to build for the Xcode Simulator? I would also like to see your build.settings to rule that out.

 

Also can you both also post the code where you're requiring the module?

 

Thanks

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#6

luantiang

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
luantiang
  • Enthusiast

  • 36 posts
  • Corona SDK

Hello Rob,

 

Taken note on the formatting on the forum. Would keep this in mind. I have earlier copied from my build.settings into the forum, and the formatting was out of place.

 

However, the code in build settings was formatted correctly (I am using Notepad++ as my editor). The codes are copied from the respective Corona Marketplace redirected Corona Docs on the web.

 

The UTF-8 plugin has been activated on the Marketplace. I just confirmed it one more time.

 

I am retrying it and will post further updates.

 

Thank you again.

Regards, Luan



[TOPIC: post.html]
#7

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,681 posts
  • Enterprise

One other thing to test. We've seen some people have different logins with different email addresses. If the simulator isn't logged into the same account as you are on the marketplace, the plugin would be activated on the wrong email address.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#8

luantiang

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
luantiang
  • Enthusiast

  • 36 posts
  • Corona SDK

Hello Rob,

 

I did a few re-installs and re-runs. I found out that somehow, the "plugin_utf8.dll" was 'captured' as PUA (Potentially Unwanted Application) by the anti-virus software on my Windows PC, and it is removed (or 'quarantined') automatically by the anti-virus software.

 

After spending sometimes on the configuration of the anti-virus software, I managed to let the anti-virus treat this "plugin_utf8.dll" as an exception. The error messages upon running the Corona Simulator (enclosed first message in this thread) no longer appears, and the "plugin_utf8.dll" is no longer removed automatically. Now, I can proceed to test my code.

 

Please help to consider this "UTF-8 plugin installation problem" as close.

 

Once again. Thank you.

Regards, Luan

 

PS> By the way, just for the benefits of others who may encounter this, I am running Comodo Internet Security v8.1.0 on MS-Windows7, which has the anti-virus component iin the software.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#9

nick_sherman

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
nick_sherman
  • Corona Geek

  • 1,976 posts
  • Corona SDK

That's not good if end users also have the same anti-virus software...



[TOPIC: post.html]
#10

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,681 posts
  • Enterprise

End users would only be affected with Win32 desktop apps. It wouldn't impact Android builds. I'll run this buy Engineering. Odd indeed.

 

Thanks for the report.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#11

v.kamelin

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
v.kamelin
  • Observer

  • 2 posts
  • Corona SDK

I activate plugin utf8 in Marketplace, but still getting error:

18:36:11.189  module 'plugin_utf8' not found:
18:36:11.189      no field package.preload['plugin_utf8']
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Users\Vital\AppData\Roaming\Corona Labs\Corona Simulator\Plugins\plugin_utf8.lua'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Users\Vital\Desktop\business-app-sample-master\plugin_utf8.lua'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\Resources\plugin_utf8.lua'
18:36:11.189      no file '.\plugin_utf8.lua'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\lua\plugin_utf8.lua'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\lua\plugin_utf8\init.lua'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\plugin_utf8.lua'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\plugin_utf8\init.lua'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Users\Vital\AppData\Roaming\Corona Labs\Corona Simulator\Plugins\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file '.\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\Resources\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file '.\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\loadall.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Users\Vital\AppData\Roaming\Corona Labs\Corona Simulator\Plugins\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file '.\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\Resources\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file '.\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\plugin_utf8.dll'
18:36:11.189      no file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Corona Labs\Corona SDK\loadall.dll'
18:36:11.189  stack traceback:
18:36:11.189      [C]: in function 'error'
18:36:11.189      ?: in function 'gotoScene'
18:36:11.189      C:\Users\Vital\Desktop\business-app-sample-master\main.lua:157: in function '_onRelease'
18:36:11.189      ?: in function '?'
18:36:11.189      ?: in function <?:1381>
18:36:11.189      ?: in function <?:169>


[TOPIC: post.html]
#12

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,681 posts
  • Enterprise

Can you post your build settings?

Also what version of Corona SDK are you using?

 

Rob




[topic_controls]
[/topic_controls]

Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: utf-8, plugins