Jump to content

[TOPIC: topicViewTemplate]
[GLOBAL: userSmallPhoto]
Photo

Facebook Audience Network (fbAudienceNetwork) gets stuck on blank screen
Started by Mike Hempfling Apr 28 2016 06:50 AM

31 replies to this topic
fbaudiencenetwork facebook audience network plugin no ad blank screen

Best Answer Danny , 29 April 2016 - 05:09 AM

 

I had the same problem, its working fine now.

 

But now the ad loaded response shows a placementID "2110550390*****_808866605905972"[random placementID], which is not my placementID.

 

This thing happens when I try load ads continuously like below [ wild guess! not sure].

facebookLib.load("interstitial","MY_PLACEMENT_ID1"])
facebookLib.load("interstitial","MY_PLACEMENT_ID2"])

 

When this happens, it means we are using our placement id for the ad in question (5% of the time)

 

Thanks

[TOPIC CONTROLS]
Page 1 of 2 1 2
[/TOPIC CONTROLS]
[modOptionsDropdown]
[/modOptionsDropdown]
[reputationFilter]
[TOPIC: post.html]
#1

Mike Hempfling

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Mike Hempfling
  • Contributor

  • 251 posts
  • Corona SDK

It says it is Showing interstitial ad but the screen goes blank and nothing happens until I eventually get a “App isn’t responding message” and I have to force quit the app. The previous release works fine.

 
 
V/Corona  ( 6212): > Class.forName: network.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): < Class.forName: network.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): Loading via reflection: network.LuaLoader
I/Corona  ( 6212): Platform: QMV7A / ARM Neon / 4.4.2 / PowerVR SGX 544MP / OpenGL ES 2.0 build 1.12@2824438 / 2016.2872 / English | US | en_US | en
V/Corona  ( 6212): > Class.forName: plugin.fuse.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): > Class.forName: CoronaProvider.licensing.google.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): < Class.forName: CoronaProvider.licensing.google.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): Loading via reflection: CoronaProvider.licensing.google.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): > Class.forName: plugin.applovin.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): < Class.forName: plugin.applovin.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): Loading via reflection: plugin.applovin.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): > Class.forName: CoronaProvider.ads.vungle.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): < Class.forName: CoronaProvider.ads.vungle.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): Loading via reflection: CoronaProvider.ads.vungle.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): > Class.forName: plugin.fbAudienceNetwork.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): < Class.forName: plugin.fbAudienceNetwork.LuaLoader
V/Corona  ( 6212): Loading via reflection: plugin.fbAudienceNetwork.LuaLoader
I/Corona  ( 6212): AppLovin event: initialization successful
I/Corona  ( 6212): Facebook Audience Network event: initialization successful
I/Corona  ( 6212): Facebook Audience Network event: interstitial ad loaded successfully
I/Corona  ( 6212): Showing interstitial ad


[TOPIC: post.html]
#2

Danny

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Danny
  • Corona Geek

  • 2,597 posts
  • Corona Staff

Hey Mike.

Can you try building again, then running and see how it goes?
I pushed an update for this plugin today.

Thanks

[TOPIC: post.html]
#3

madan

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
madan
  • Enthusiast

  • 35 posts
  • Corona SDK

I had the same problem, its working fine now.

 

But now the ad loaded response shows a placementID "2110550390*****_808866605905972"[random placementID], which is not my placementID.

 

This thing happens when I try load ads continuously like below [ wild guess! not sure].

facebookLib.load("interstitial","MY_PLACEMENT_ID1"])
facebookLib.load("interstitial","MY_PLACEMENT_ID2"])


[TOPIC: post.html]
#4

Mike Hempfling

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Mike Hempfling
  • Contributor

  • 251 posts
  • Corona SDK

@Danny

 

It is working now. Thanks for the quick response.

 

Thx, Mike



[TOPIC: post.html]
#5

Danny

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Danny
  • Corona Geek

  • 2,597 posts
  • Corona Staff

  Best Answer

 

I had the same problem, its working fine now.

 

But now the ad loaded response shows a placementID "2110550390*****_808866605905972"[random placementID], which is not my placementID.

 

This thing happens when I try load ads continuously like below [ wild guess! not sure].

facebookLib.load("interstitial","MY_PLACEMENT_ID1"])
facebookLib.load("interstitial","MY_PLACEMENT_ID2"])

 

When this happens, it means we are using our placement id for the ad in question (5% of the time)

 

Thanks



[TOPIC: post.html]
#6

madan

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
madan
  • Enthusiast

  • 35 posts
  • Corona SDK

Ok got it.

 

Thanks.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#7

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

I have downloaded the sample code from Git and just changed the Interstitial Id, 

I try to run the code on Device with debug keystore and i found this error in console

ERROR: fbAudienceNetwork.load(adUnitType, options]), You must wait for the 'init' event before calling other API methods
 

Its strange as when init call is made then i got Initialization successful message is callback function

then i click on the Load Button and it shows the error, i am currently not able to find the device Hash id for me.

 

Please help,  Also for knowledge, my friend has created app on his account and provide me Ad Id, is this the reason for the no response.

 

Thanks



[TOPIC: post.html]
#8

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

@ Danny, I have purchased the FacebookAudience paid version. Now it looks like the error message is gone and also Test Ads are working good if i choose Test mode on facebook portal and also add my AAID there.

 

When i disable the test mode and try to run normal, it always says Failed to load Add, Do you have any idea of why this is happening?



[TOPIC: post.html]
#9

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 25,535 posts
  • Enterprise

Are you printing out the event table in your listener function? There is usually a message in one of the event fields that will have a message from the server when you don't get an ad.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#10

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : placementId  306917756601590_xxxxxxxx
5945835
01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : type interstitial
01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : isError      true
01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : phase        failed
01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : provider     fbAudienceNetwork
01-27 20:13:10.066  2657  2695 I Corona  : name adsRequest
01-27 20:13:10.066  2657  2695 I Corona  : response     Error Code: 1001. Reason
: No fill
 
I am not getting anything from this message. Can you understand the reason, its 1001


[TOPIC: post.html]
#11

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : placementId  306917756601590_31347530
5945835
01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : type interstitial
01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : isError      true
01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : phase        failed
01-27 20:13:10.065  2657  2695 I Corona  : provider     fbAudienceNetwork
01-27 20:13:10.066  2657  2695 I Corona  : name adsRequest
01-27 20:13:10.066  2657  2695 I Corona  : response     Error Code: 1001. Reason
: No fill
 
I am not getting anything from this message, can you understand this error message, Its 1001, reason No Fill


[TOPIC: post.html]
#12

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 25,535 posts
  • Enterprise

Actually, it's right there:   Reason: No fill

 

"No fill" means there are no ads trafficked for your app. This isn't an error, it's simply a case that there are no ads available.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#13

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

I was wondering my app is already live on both Android and fb portal. 2. When i create placement Id, i choose ecpm as any fill, i hope fb has a lot of Ads for any fill selected. 4. I have fb native app installed on device and opt out of interest based Ads off on mobile. I log in to fb app daily. 5. I thought may be there are no Ads for particular me, so i tested it on 5 to 6 different real devices with real accounts as this is live. @ Rob is there anyyhing else i need to do to pull Ads, or this is some issue at fb side that others are also facing and so do i need to contact fb support team.

[TOPIC: post.html]
#14

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 25,535 posts
  • Enterprise

Maybe someone else in the community that uses FAN can provide you some advice. I don't know how Facebook determines what apps get ads and which ones done. I know the country the app user is in will impact ad availability. I know that for some ad providers, you have to have a large enough install base to get ads.  Are you calling the FB plugin's "publishInstall" API? http://docs.coronalabs.com/plugin/facebook-v4a/publishInstall.html

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#15

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

Not really added this. Do i need to add this in main.lua to tell fb or it auto detects that from fb init method.

[TOPIC: post.html]
#16

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 25,535 posts
  • Enterprise

You have to call publishInstall() yourself.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#17

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

Ok. I will call this.

Do you think that the issue may be that my app is already live on google store but its old version. The new version in which i added fb ads are not yet pushed. I was trying to test ads first.

Can this be the issue that fb is checking somehow that app is not installed from store and might be in test mode only.

M not sure about this. 1.7 is on store but i am trying to add fb ads in 1.8 version

[TOPIC: post.html]
#18

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 25,535 posts
  • Enterprise

FAN has some weird test add procedures that are documented in the FAN plugin documentation. You're certainly not getting credit for any installed apps with facebook if the installed apps doesn't call FAN or publishInstall().

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#19

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

Yes thats true, i have gone through that and tested app, it shows Ads but only in test mode.
I will try to publishInstall() and push it on google play and see the result.

Or i hope someone who has used FAN can guide us better on this.

[TOPIC: post.html]
#20

o.jacek

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
o.jacek
  • Observer

  • 17 posts
  • Corona SDK

Hi

 

@Rob Miracle can you check this?

 

I have downloaded Facebook Audience Network sample project, changed ID and I got this error:

G8142: Unable to start service Intent { cmp=com.fbads/shared.google.play.services.base.PackageStateChangedService } U=0: not found plugin.fbAudienceNetwork: 2.0.7 (SDK: 5.1.0)
lut 25 04:09:42.742 G8142: Invalid JSON {"status":200,"message":"Ok"}
lut 25 04:09:42.768 G8142: Facebook Audience Network event: initialization successful
lut 25 04:09:49.185 G8142: ERROR: fbAudienceNetwork.load(adUnitType, options]), You must wait for the 'init' event before calling other API methods

So event is successful but it doesn't work. I have tested it on 2 phones.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#21

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

Hello jacek, I had faced the similar issue in past. It was because i had purchased FAN paid but was using plugin only FAN in build.settings. Try to use paid plugin instead and use .paid in both build.settings and require " ". It will be gone.

[TOPIC: post.html]
#22

o.jacek

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
o.jacek
  • Observer

  • 17 posts
  • Corona SDK

I want to test free version.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#23

sahil19.sindh

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
sahil19.sindh
  • Enthusiast

  • 82 posts
  • Corona SDK

Did you purchase it yet? I remember for me it did not work either with free version and give exactly same error that you mentioned.

[TOPIC: post.html]
#24

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 25,535 posts
  • Enterprise

Generally, that error indicates that you're calling .load() before .init() finishes. Because these are async events, it's really easy to get a race condition situation.

 

Can you provide the URL to the sample app you're using?

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#25

o.jacek

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
o.jacek
  • Observer

  • 17 posts
  • Corona SDK

It's sample from documentation so its should work

https://github.com/coronalabs/plugins-sample-fbAudienceNetwork




[topic_controls]
Page 1 of 2 1 2
 
[/topic_controls]

Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: fbaudiencenetwork, facebook audience network, plugin, no ad, blank screen