Jump to content

[TOPIC: topicViewTemplate]
[GLOBAL: userSmallPhoto]
Photo

Could not Launch Corona Simulator - Fatal Error has Occurred
Started by JBean Sep 23 2014 11:47 AM

- - - - -
40 replies to this topic
[TOPIC CONTROLS]
Page 1 of 2 1 2
This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
[/TOPIC CONTROLS]
[modOptionsDropdown]
[/modOptionsDropdown]
[reputationFilter]
[TOPIC: post.html]
#1

JBean

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
JBean
  • Contributor

  • 104 posts
  • Corona SDK

Having trouble launching the Corona Simulator - I can't launch 1202, 2382, 2218, the only build that it's letting me launch is 2401 without getting the error.

 

We have tried shutting down the the iMac and restarting, deleting all Corona SDK application files, and re-installing to no avail.

 

We even tried changing the settings in the gateway to allow any apps to be installed, and still, nothing.

 

Any help appreciated! This is only happening on one iMac, the other ones seem to be fine and able to open older builds.

 

Appreciate anyone's help asap!



[TOPIC: post.html]
#2

Perry Clarke

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Perry Clarke
  • Moderator

  • 850 posts
  • Corona Staff

See next post ...

 

The "A fatal error has occurred" message happens when the Corona Simulator application has been damaged (usually files added or removed from the app bundle).

 

You can run the verification process yourself in the Terminal and it might provide a hint if you don't already know what's going on:

/usr/bin/codesign --verify '/Applications/CoronaSDK/Corona Simulator.app'


[TOPIC: post.html]
#3

Perry Clarke

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Perry Clarke
  • Moderator

  • 850 posts
  • Corona Staff

I see in another communication that you are running OSX 10.9.5.  Apple changed the way it handles code signing of apps in 10.9.5 and above in a way that apparently breaks older builds.  Any release prior to 2398 is affected though the current public release is fine because we went back and re-signed that to avoid an alarming GateKeeper message that 10.9.5 would show otherwise.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#4

Tom

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Tom
  • Moderator

  • 1,480 posts
  • Corona Staff

Because of Apple's Gatekeeper change in Mac OS 10.9.5, all Corona SDK builds before 2393a will not run. If you need to use an older version of Corona on a Mac, don't upgrade to Mavericks 10.9.5.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#5

JBean

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
JBean
  • Contributor

  • 104 posts
  • Corona SDK

Ok that's a real bummer, thanks for the updates, appreciate it, I couldn't figure it out for the life of me!

 

So even if we want to use a Corona SDK build for android publishing prior to build 2393a we can't because of Apple's lame gatekeeper change?



[TOPIC: post.html]
#6

ashokry

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
ashokry
  • Observer

  • 22 posts
  • Corona SDK

Hi,

Got error (Could not verify application) after iOS build succeeded using Xcode iOS Simulator from Xcode 6.0.1.

I am using build 2445 to build for Xcode 6.0.1 using iOS 8.0.

Kindly help



[TOPIC: post.html]
#7

Tom

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Tom
  • Moderator

  • 1,480 posts
  • Corona Staff

@ashokry, we have some problems with build 2445 when building for the iOS Simulator when you are running the iPhone 6 or iPhone 6 Plus skins in the Corona Simulator. Try selecting iPhone 5 in Corona Simulator and do another build.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#8

ashokry

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
ashokry
  • Observer

  • 22 posts
  • Corona SDK

Thanks Tom



[TOPIC: post.html]
#9

rkv

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
rkv
  • Observer

  • 14 posts
  • Corona SDK

Thanks for this topics, but I update my mac osx 10.9.5. Now, What I can do? I can't down my version OS X.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#10

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,534 posts
  • Enterprise

If you have upgraded to 10.9.5, then use Corona SDK 2393a or the latest daily build.  You have to use those anyway if you want to submit to Apple anyway.

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#11

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

I am doing that Rob: in a Mac 10.9.5, with Xcode6, building for the iOS simulator (iPhone5, 7.1, 8.0 whatever), from a Corona skin iPhone5.

I am using the public version of Corona 2393.

And I always get this error at the of the build process:

2014-10-03 19:55:33.374 ios-sim[42762:303] -[__NSArrayM localizedDescription]: unrecognized selector sent to instance 0x7fd5ebe004a0

2014-10-03 19:55:33.375 ios-sim[42762:303] *** Terminating app due to uncaught exception 'NSInvalidArgumentException', reason: '-[__NSArrayM localizedDescription]: unrecognized selector sent to instance 0x7fd5ebe004a0'
*** First throw call stack:
(
0   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8c0b725c __exceptionPreprocess + 172
1   libobjc.A.dylib                     0x00007fff912d8e75 objc_exception_throw + 43
2   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8c0ba12d -[NSObject(NSObject) doesNotRecognizeSelector:] + 205
3   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8c015272 ___forwarding___ + 1010
4   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8c014df8 _CF_forwarding_prep_0 + 120
5   ios-sim                             0x0000000103ecce41 -[iPhoneSimulator LoadSimulatorFramework:] + 245
6   ios-sim                             0x0000000103ece8f8 -[iPhoneSimulator runWithArgc:argv:] + 2271
7   ios-sim                             0x0000000103ececca main + 101
8   ios-sim                             0x0000000103ecccfc start + 52
9   ???                                 0x0000000000000007 0x0 + 7
)
libc++abi.dylib: terminating with uncaught exception of type NSException
 
Any hint ?
I am really lost !
Thanks fro any help
Stefano


[TOPIC: post.html]
#12

Perry Clarke

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Perry Clarke
  • Moderator

  • 850 posts
  • Corona Staff

Unfortunately Apple completely changed the way the Xcode 6 iOS Simulator works.  At the moment Daily Builds have a fix for this but the current Public Release can't start the Xcode 6 iOS Simulator successfully (Xcode 5 works fine).
 
Xcode 6 now has builtin support for running the iOS Simulator from the command line as explained in posts like this or just Google for simctl and find a starting point you like until we have a chance to release full support in the Corona Simulator.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#13

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

Thanks Perry. I did as per your suggestion. Run xcrun simctl and the xcode6 ios simulator is now launching my Corona app in iPhone5 iOS8. Good. The thing is the same app code is running in the device properly. In the iOS simulator I only see the background and only a couple of display objects. No table view,othere images, buttons ETF. No info in console. Where may be the bug ? Any help appreciated. St

[TOPIC: post.html]
#14

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,534 posts
  • Enterprise

You need to run the "Console" app and look for any errors there.

 

http://coronalabs.com/blog/2013/07/09/tutorial-basic-debugging/

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#15

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

I did run the console on Mac while running my app in the iOS simulator. No error message sent. The thing is this same app runs fairly well in my physical device (iPhone5, iOS8). 

In the iOS simulator I only see the background and only a couple of display objects. No table view, other images, buttons etc.

I run OSX 10.9.5; Corona public release 2393; Xcode 6.

BTW: just signed as Basic (sigh!)

Any hint ? Thank you

St



[TOPIC: post.html]
#16

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

One thing more: I do not see any print() statement from a the main.lua as well: I attach here the first lines with print in red:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

local composer=require("composer")
local widget = require( "widget" )
local userdefaults=require("userdefaults")
local gameUI=require("gameUI")
local device=require("device")
local gameNetwork = require "gameNetwork"
local loggedIntoGC = false
-- local forward references should go here
local soundIDiOS = media.newEventSound( "Glass.caf" )
local soundIDDroid = media.newEventSound( "Glass.mp3" )
local playBeep = function()
            local os=system.getInfo("platformName")
            local suono
            if ((string.find( "Android", os ) == nil) and 
                (string.find( "Win", os ) == nil))then
                suono=soundIDiOS
            else
                suono=soundIDDroid
            end
            media.playEventSound( suono )
end
-- *******************************************************************************
--]]
display.setStatusBar( display.HiddenStatusBar )
display.fps=30
print(display.fps)
 
if (device.isApple) then
    print("DEVICE=Apple")
end
 
if (device.isAndroid) then
    print("DEVICE=Android")
end
 
if (device.isSimulator) then
    print("DEVICE=Simulator")
end
 
local screenW, screenH = display.contentWidth,display.contentHeight
local aspectRatio = display.pixelHeight / display.pixelWidth
 
local infoLabel, stage
 
The app is run in the simulator as I see the app background and some display objects. In the device it runs. in the Corona simulator as well.
I need the iOS simulator for a glance at iPhone6 and plus.
Please help.
Thank you.
st


[TOPIC: post.html]
#17

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,534 posts
  • Enterprise

Usually if you only get a couple of items on the screen and you expect more, the error is right after the last thing that loaded  and before the next thing that should be there.

 

If your print's are not coming out, it's possible one of your modules has overwritten the definition of print.  Also if you use a variable "debug" any where will break output from Corona SDK.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#18

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

I was using a local variable in main.lua: 

composer.setVariable ("debug", true)

 

Now changed :

composer.setVariable ("debugst", true)

 

Terminal output:

iMacSt-3:~ stefanotosi$ xcrun simctl install booted /Users/stefanotosi/Desktop/PopChase.app

iMacSt-3:~ stefanotosi$ xcrun simctl launch booted com.istartapp.popshot

com.istartapp.popshot: 60506

iMacSt-3:~ stefanotosi$ 

 

Same behavior.No console output at all. The app is run in iOS simulator with background shown and some text. No other display objects shown.

Note: the bundle is correct: com.istartapp.popshot (not: PopChase that is the CFBundleDisplayName)

 

print: find in files returns no print at the left of an assignment. No .lua file named print.

The app keeps running on device.

I am lost.

Stefano



[TOPIC: post.html]
#19

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

One more thing: the problem is in my scripts. The Hello World runs well in the iOS simulator Xcode6. I would be happy to forward my sources commercially in confidence to you if deemed useful.

Please advise how to.

Thank you.

Stefano



[TOPIC: post.html]
#20

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,534 posts
  • Enterprise

Just to make sure, you are actually running Console.app, not looking for the messages in Xcode or your terminal window?



[TOPIC: post.html]
#21

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

yes: console.app



[TOPIC: post.html]
#22

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

All Messages (not to miss something)



[TOPIC: post.html]
#23

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

it looks like the composer does not make the gotoScene that is the last statement of my main.lua. I tried to remove that line and run in the device: the screen is same as in the simulator. Hope this may help



[TOPIC: post.html]
#24

Rob Miracle

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Rob Miracle
  • Moderator

  • 26,534 posts
  • Enterprise

Well, I'm not sure what's going on with Xcode not outputing to the Console.app.  It could be something new with Xcode 6.

 

As for your issue, without seeing code related to where the problem is happening, all we can do is guess.  Like I said earlier, it's very likely that if you are expecting 4 things to draw on the screen and only 2 do, there is a problem either with item #3 or the code in between loading #2 and loading #3. 

 

Rob



[TOPIC: post.html]
#25

st.tosi

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
st.tosi
  • Enthusiast

  • 67 posts
  • Corona SDK

New test here: 

environment: OSx 10.9.5/Corona2393/Xcode6/iOS simulator iPhone5/iOS8.0(12A365)

 

I've run in the Corona simulatore the HelloWorld. Add a line  print("Hello World"). Built for Xcode simulator. Launched the iOS Simulator (Xcode6, using terminal xcrun simctl etc.)

Installed the HelloWorld.app

Runr the Console.app in iMac. All messages. Cleared the window. 

Launched in the iOS simulator the HelloWorld app. It runs in the simulator.

Console output: none.

 

Attached please fine my main.lua and menu.lua: the scene (supposed to be) launched at the end of main. In the simulatore it is not. It is in the device

 

Rob: it is time here for me to sleep.

I am confident we could sort this out in some way.

 

I look forward to your reply on this.

 

st

Attached Files




[topic_controls]
Page 1 of 2 1 2
 
[/topic_controls]