Jump to content

[TOPIC: topicViewTemplate]
[GLOBAL: userSmallPhoto]
Photo

Can't install corona cards into Visual Studio
Started by Lerg Jul 03 2014 11:31 AM

14 replies to this topic
[TOPIC CONTROLS]
This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
[/TOPIC CONTROLS]
[modOptionsDropdown]
[/modOptionsDropdown]
[reputationFilter]
[TOPIC: post.html]
#1

Lerg

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Lerg
  • Contributor

  • 538 posts
  • Corona Staff

Error VSIXInstaller.NoApplicableSKUsException: This extension is not installable on any currently installed products.

 

Log attached.

 

I have Windows 8.1 Pro N x64. Running inside VirtualBox with all visualization and acceleration.

I have Microsoft Visual Studio with phone 8.1 SDK. About windows screenshot attached.

 

What's missing?

Attached Files



[TOPIC: post.html]
#2

Joshua Quick

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Joshua Quick
  • Moderator

  • 3,397 posts
  • Corona Staff

If you want to use the free version of Visual Studio for Windows Phone, then you have to use the 2012 (Windows Phone 8.0) version which you can download here...

   http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35471

 

Alternatively, you can use the Pro 2013 version (not free) which supports both and more.

 

If you want to know the details why, the Windows Phone 8.1 SDK is used to build WinRT XAML based applications, which does not support Windows Phone 8.0 devices.  The Windows Phone 8.0 SDK is used to build Silverlight based XAML applications, which supports Windows Phone 8.0 and 8.1 devices.  They use totally different UI frameworks.  The Windows Phone 8.0 market is still the dominant one right now, so it makes sense to continue to target this SDK.  The disadvantage of using this SDK is that your apps won't run on Windows tablets (ie: Windows RT) or on Windows 8's metro interface, because those platforms only support WinRT XAML based apps.  (Microsoft didn't add universal app support until recently.)



[TOPIC: post.html]
#3

Lerg

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Lerg
  • Contributor

  • 538 posts
  • Corona Staff

Got it working, thanks!



[TOPIC: post.html]
#4

Joshua Quick

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Joshua Quick
  • Moderator

  • 3,397 posts
  • Corona Staff

Great!

I'm curious... how well does the WP8 emulator work within VirtualBox?

I ask because you're effectively running a virtual machine within a virtual machine.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#5

Lerg

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Lerg
  • Contributor

  • 538 posts
  • Corona Staff

Emulator doesn't work. Says that my machine lacks certain virtual support. I do have VT-x/AMD-V and Nested Paging selected in settings of the VM.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#6

Joshua Quick

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Joshua Quick
  • Moderator

  • 3,397 posts
  • Corona Staff

That's what I was afraid of.  I think it won't work because the emulator wants hardware virtualization resources that are already being used by VirtualBox.

 

On my Windows 8.1 PC (not virtualized) that I do WP8 development on, I can't install VMWare because Microsoft's HyperV virtual machine (used to make the WP8 emulator work) is already using the hardware virtualization resources.  If I disable HyperV, then I can install and use VMWare, but then I would lose WP8 emulator support.  So, I guess the bottom line here is that you can only run one virtualization software at a time.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#7

Lerg

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Lerg
  • Contributor

  • 538 posts
  • Corona Staff

Maybe QEMU is something different.

In meanwhile, I have a story going on about my lumia phone, thought I'd share. I have bought used lumia 520 really cheap like $60, because it had power button broken. I've repaired the button myself, but it turned out this phone has USB port not working as well, only charging works. And I couldn't fix it. Then I sold this phone for $90 (button works!) and bought lumia 625 for the same $90 with a broken touch panel (screen itself is fine). Bought chinese 3rd party touch panel for $20 and replaced it. Turns out all chinese panels don't work under windows 8.1... Lower part of the panel is not registering any touches, including 3 nav buttons.

 

I still have options, but it takes a little more time than I initially thought.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#8

Joshua Quick

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Joshua Quick
  • Moderator

  • 3,397 posts
  • Corona Staff

Wow.  That's quite the story.

 

Mine isn't quite as exciting as yours, but when I first attempted to set up a machine for WP8 development, I tried to dual boot my 2010 model MacBook Pro via BootCamp with Windows 8.1.  Unfortunately, Apple does not provide drivers for Windows 8 for that model of MacBook.  I did manage to get the OS installed and get the right video driver installed.  However, when I attempted to install Visual Studio 2012 for Windows Phone, it would hang the operating system.  Not the install program, but the entire operating system; forcing me to do a hard reboot.  I even tried installing Visual Studio 2013 Pro (the paid version) with the WP8 SDK but that would hang the OS too.  Well, bummer.  Was kind of hoping to use that MacBook to do my typical cross-platform development.  I had no choice but to purchase a brand new Windows 8.1 laptop dedicated to WP8 (and soon Windows Store App) development.  But the good news is now I'm using a touchscreen laptop which does help with multitouch testing for WP8.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#9

Lerg

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Lerg
  • Contributor

  • 538 posts
  • Corona Staff

I was trying to install Win8.1 on an external usb hard drive, but failed. I had Win7 running off it. Wasted several hours trying to do so. Fortunately VirtualBox works good.

 

Now I want to get my phone repaired in a service according to the warranty, there is no crack on the screen anymore and they will use original part for sure. But that's at least a week of waiting...



[TOPIC: post.html]
#10

whammy

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
whammy
  • Contributor

  • 202 posts
  • Corona SDK

I'm using VM Ware on mac and I'm able to run WP emulator. I followed this guide:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/jj945426.aspx

There's also a link to setup VBox there, and there are some steps on how to setup HyperV. It worked fine for me.

[TOPIC: post.html]
#11

Lerg

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Lerg
  • Contributor

  • 538 posts
  • Corona Staff

It's not possible on VirtualBox, but it's good to know that VMWare supports nested virtualization. Thanks.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#12

Joshua Quick

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Joshua Quick
  • Moderator

  • 3,397 posts
  • Corona Staff

Good to know indeed.  Thanks for sharing.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#13

Lerg

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Lerg
  • Contributor

  • 538 posts
  • Corona Staff

Got my phone fixed! Bought another touch screen and it worked. The seller even made me a discount once she heard my story!



[TOPIC: post.html]
#14

tschussler

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
tschussler
  • Enthusiast

  • 97 posts
  • Corona SDK

I'm going to try and set things up using Parallels.   :o  I'll let you know what happens. 



[TOPIC: post.html]
#15

whammy

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
whammy
  • Contributor

  • 202 posts
  • Corona SDK

If you're on a macbook with retina display then go with VM Ware - I tried Parallels first, but it didn't render fonts sharp (on retina), although they calimed it should. Fonts in VM Ware are crisp.


[topic_controls]
[/topic_controls]