Jump to content

[TOPIC: topicViewTemplate]
[GLOBAL: userSmallPhoto]
Photo

CoronaSDK 2013.1202 - Could Not Connect To Server
Started by Roberto.Kretschmer Sep 19 2013 09:37 PM

7 replies to this topic
[TOPIC CONTROLS]
[/TOPIC CONTROLS]
[modOptionsDropdown]
[/modOptionsDropdown]
[reputationFilter]
[TOPIC: post.html]
#1

Roberto.Kretschmer

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Roberto.Kretschmer
  • Starter
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Newbie

Hi,

 

I'm trying to get started with Corona but with little success. I get the error:

 

"Could Not Connect To Server"

 

when I hit the login button in the register dialog that appears right after starting the SDK simulator.

 

I found multiple threads on this issue with no solution to the problem:

http://developer.coronalabs.com/forum/2012/11/17/could-not-connect-server-please-check-your-internet-connection

 

http://forums.coronalabs.com/topic/33500-could-not-connect-to-server-please-check-your-internet-connection-o-o/

 

http://developer.coronalabs.com/forum/2012/12/03/not-able-connect-internet

 

 

I tried to install other releases but the download page

https://developer.coronalabs.com/downloads/archive

seems to be broken too.

No matter on which link I click on that page (except for the 2013.1202) gives me a page not found error page.

 

Please help!

 

OS: Win 7 64bit

Corona release: CoronaSDK 2013.1202

 



[TOPIC: post.html]
#2

shish100

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
shish100
  • Starter
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Newbie

Hi everyone I am having the same problem whenever I try to login using the simulator to my corona a/c its giving me this error can you help me with this problem, I don't know what the actual problem is as my Internet is working absolutely fine.

I tried to install the older version too but I am still suffering with the same problem.

 

"could not connect to the server. Please check your Internet connection."

 

Thank you 

Ashish Ranjan



[TOPIC: post.html]
#3

Tom

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
Tom
  • Corona Staff
  • 1,285 posts
  • Jedi

The error indicates that your computer cannot connect to Corona Labs servers. Has this worked in the past or is this the first time trying to connect with the Corona Simulator?

 

If this is the first time, you should check your firewall settings to make sure it's not blocking the Simulator. The simulator doesn't work with a proxy that requires a logon.

 

Generally, if you can access developer.coronalabs.com using IE, the Corona Simulator should be able to access our servers.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#4

ivanjelusic034

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
ivanjelusic034
  • Starter
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Newbie

After disabling my Firewall nothing new acctually happened, same problem remains.



[TOPIC: post.html]
#5

livefromdublin

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
livefromdublin
  • Starter
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Newbie

Same problem happened to me...any solution?



[TOPIC: post.html]
#6

ivanjelusic034

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
ivanjelusic034
  • Starter
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Newbie

I got a solution !

 

Go to Internet options, go to "Connections" tab and make sure you checked "never dial  connection", after that go to "LAN  settings" below, in newly opened window make sure that only bracket checked is "Automatically detected settings". Next thing you wanna do is go to "Advanced" tab and click "Reset button". Also make sure your firewall is turned off. 

 

That acctualy solved my problem !

If any Q`s, hit mi on ivanjelusic034@gmail.com



[TOPIC: post.html]
#7

livefromdublin

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
livefromdublin
  • Starter
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Newbie

Thank you so much ivanjelusic034.. It's finally worked (I tried 2 times just you said, disabled Avira Realtime protection and rebooted win..at the end Corona found the server connection).. 

 

:)



[TOPIC: post.html]
#8

ivanjelusic034

[GLOBAL: userInfoPane.html]
ivanjelusic034
  • Starter
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Newbie

Glad I can help ! :)




[topic_controls]
[/topic_controls]